This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our PRIVACY POLICY for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Right to information

BDO AUDITORES y CONSULTORES S.R.L. is a Bolivian limited liability company member of BDO International Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, and is part of the BDO international network of independent associated companies. BDO is the commercial name of the BDO network and of each of the companies associated with BDO. The firm is located in the San Miguel area, Block J-37, Jaime Mendoza Street No. 1063, Torre Covas Building, 6th Floor, Casilla 1999 - La Paz, Bolivia. The telephone phone number is: + 591 2 2917424.

BDO is an international network of independent public accounting, tax, advisory and consulting firms as of now called the "BDO network"

This privacy statement "Privacy Notice" or "Privacy Statement" applies only to the www.bdobolivia.com website, which is provided by BDO in Bolivia and is not applicable to the various separate websites according to each location where BDO is present where you might be redirected.

BDO AUDITORES Y CONSULTORES S.R.L is not responsible for the content published by companies that acquire a page within the website.

2. Purpose

User data is collected by BDO AUDITORES Y CONSULTORES S.R.L., to facilitate the provision of the services provided through the Website, as well as to provide you with commercial information about services that may be of interest to you.

3. Mandatory or optional nature of the information provided by the user and accuracy of the data

The fields marked with an asterisk (*) in the registration form to be completed by the user are strictly necessary to attend to their request, the inclusion of data in the remaining fields is completely voluntary.

The user guarantees that the personal data provided to BDO AUDITORES Y CONSULTORES S.R.L are true and is responsible for communicating any changes to them.

4. User consent

The sending of personal data, through the use of the electronic forms contained in the Website or, where appropriate, e-mails, implies the express consent of the sender to the automated processing of the data included in the indicated means of communication, services and products related to the purposes of the Website, as well as the sending of electronic communications with related information.

5. Rights of access, rectification, opposition, and cancellation of users

The User may exercise the rights of access, rectification, opposition and cancellation to the processing of their personal data, under the terms and conditions provided in the LOPD and GDPR., S.R.L is not responsible for the content published by companies that acquire a page within the website.

6. Security

BDO AUDITORES Y CONSULTORES SRL maintains the security levels of protection of personal data in accordance with the law, regarding the security measures of automated files containing personal data, and has established all the technical means at its disposal to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the data that the user provides through the website, without prejudice to informing them that Internet security measures are not impregnable.

BDO AUDITORES Y CONSULTORES S.R.L. undertakes to comply with the duty of secrecy and confidentiality regarding the personal data contained in the automated file in accordance with the applicable legislation, as well as to grant them secure treatment with international transfers and assignments of data that, where appropriate, may occur.

7. Cookies and IPs

The User accepts the use of cookies and IP tracking. Our website traffic analyzer uses cookies and IP tracking that allow us to collect data for statistical purposes such as: date of the first visit, number of times it has been visited, date of the last visit, URL and domain from which it comes, browser used and screen resolution. However, if the user wishes, they can deactivate and / or eliminate these cookies by following the instructions of their Internet browser.

BDO AUDITORES Y CONSULTORES, S.R.L. does not use spamming techniques and will only process data that the user transmits through the electronic forms enabled on this Website or email messages.

8. Modification of this privacy policy

BDO AUDITORES Y CONSULTORES S.R.L. reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to future legislative or jurisprudential developments, as well as to industry practices, previously informing users of any changes that may occur.